Home » , , » Destiny TTK: Easy Guide to Ranking up in Rift-Banner- Everything you need to know IB Buffs and "Power-Levelling"

Destiny TTK: Easy Guide to Ranking up in Rift-Banner- Everything you need to know IB Buffs and "Power-Levelling"

FAQ:
  • Recommended minimum Light for Iron Banner: 230 (according to Bungie, 260 would be more accurate)
  • Only Level 40 Guardians can lead a Fireteam
  • Gear purchased from Lord Saladin now requires Legendary Marks instead of Glimmer
  • You begin at Rank 0, not Rank 1
  • You can complete standard Crucible bounties (Get 2 Heavy Kills, Complete 3 Games of PvP in a Fireteam) while doing Iron Banner
  • You can use Emblems, Shaders and Class Items from previous Iron Banner seasons (including Year 1) and feel their benefits immediately
  • Both Shader types (Rank 2 and 5) and Emblem types (Rank 1 and 3) will give you you the same REP bonuses.
  • Wearing Iron Banner Armour does not give any additional REP boosts.

  • If you have no Iron Banner Emblem, Shader or Class Item, please add 20% to the amount of time/games required to level up.
  • You get Reward Packages for hitting Rank 3 and Rank 5 on each of your characters
What Does GDH do? How does he rank up so fast? What's his secret?


Here's kind of how you can do Iron Banner:


1. Hit Rank 5 on all 3 Characters (and have done since launch) in about 8-10 hours over the week.

2. Stay in a Fireteam of 6 to avoid crippling late-game match-making.

3. Overall it takes around 60 matches (over the course of 7 days) and that's NOT counting using the Weekly Bounties (using them reduces it to between ~30 and ~50 matches)

CharacterTue/Wed/ThurFridaySat/SunMon
Main CharacterPlay for 1 Hour turn in all 3 BountiesPlay for 1 Hour turn in all 3 BountiesPlay for 1 Hour turn in all 3 Bounties and Some Weekly BountiesFarm Drops
Alt Character 1Grab IB BountiesPlay for 1.5 Hours turn in all 6-9 BountiesPlay for 1 Hour turn in all 3 Bounties and some Weekly Bounties-
Alt Character 2Grab IB BountiesPlay for 1.5 Hours turn in all 6-9 BountiesPlay for 1 Hour turn in all 3 Bounties and Some Weekly Bounties-

FOR SALE AND IN THE LOOT/DROP TABLE:

For Sale:
  • Class Item x2 - Rank 3 - Light Level 280 - 40 Legendary Marks (There's 2 types available on Playstation, one of which is exclusive)
  • Chest Piece - Rank 4 - Light Level 280 - 40 Legendary Marks
  • Scout Rifle - Rank 4 - Light Level 280 - 90 Legendary Marks
  • Fusion Rifle - Rank 5 - Light Level 280 - 90 Legendary Marks
Available Post-Game Drops:
  • Boots - From Rank 2
  • Chest Piece, PlayStation Helmet, Scout Rifle - From Rank 3
  • Fusion Rifle - From Rank 4
Important Notes:
  • Items that drop as post-game rewards can be higher than 280 Light
  • The Items available in your "Drop Table" are based on the rank of your highest Ranked character - Warlock at Rank 4 means Rank 4 drops possible for all 3 Characters
  • Any Iron Banner Gun or Armour piece can be rewarded (with a random roll) to you for achieving Rank 5 (doesn't mean you'll get the one you want though)
FOREWORD AND REP BUFFS EXPLAINED - MUST READ!!!


WINS AND MEDALLIONS:

  • Wins are worth 50 REP with no shader, emblem or class item equipped
  • Wins are worth 66 REP with shader, emblem and class item equipped
  • You get a Medallion when you lose, you can get a maximum of 5.
  • Medallions are worth the same REP as a Win, you cash them in automatically when your team wins
GENERAL "ITEM" BUFFS:
  • Each Iron Banner Emblem, Shader and Class Item account for a 10% REP Increase.
  • The Emblem becomes available at Rank 1, The Shader at Rank 2 and the Class item at Rank 3.
  • Buy them and equip them as soon as they become available.
  • All of the below tables are built on the assumption you have the Iron Banner Shader, Emblem & Bond/Cloak/Towel.
  • Emblem + Shader + Class Item = 33% Buff NOT 30% Buff (this is because the multipliers are sequential, so (REP x1.1 x1.1 x1.1).
  • So by Rank 2, you should already have 21% Buff from the Emblem and Shader.
TEMPERED BUFF:
  • The Daily Tempered Buff is applied after the sequential x1.1 buffs (Emblems, Shader, Class Items)
  • There is No Tempered Buff on Tuesday
  • The Tempered Buff is now automatically applied and continues to grow in effectiveness each day of the event (unlike previous Iron Banner seasons where you had to buy it)
ALTERNATIVE CHARACTER BUFF:
  • The Alt Character Buff is applied after the Daily Tempered Buff
  • This is used to help your 2nd and 3rd characters 'catch up' with the character you ranked up in IB 1st.
  • The Catch Up buff works passively and automatically
  • It accounts for a 100% Increase in Bonus to REP earned
  • For it to work, your 1st character must be AT LEAST Rank 2 and your 2nd (and/or 3rd) Character must be AT LEAST Rank 1
  • So it goes: (Base Rep Amount) x (Shader?) x (Emblem?) X (Class Item?) x (Daily Tempered Buff) x (Alt Character Buff?)
  • Most of the tables in the bottom half of this post are based on levelling your 1st guardian up
BOUNTIES
  • All new bounties including 9 Daily bounties (3 per day) and 3 new Weekly bounties which reward Legendary Marks
  • It might be best to keep the Weekly Bounties till the end of the week
DAILY BOUNTIES - 125 REP Each - 3 out of 9 will be available each day:
  • Iron Domination - Win an Iron Banner match with a score of at least 2500
  • Iron Hued - Win an Iron Banner match with any Iron Banner emblem or shader equipped
  • Iron Journeyman - Complete an Iron Banner match while finishing in the top 3 on your team
  • Iron Workhouse - Defeat 20 opposing Guardians in the Iron Banner
  • Iron Precision - Defeat 10 Guardians with precision headshots
  • Iron Light - Defeat 15 opposing Guardians using any ability (melee, grenade, super)
  • Heavy Iron - Defeat 3 opposing Guardians with a Heavy Weapon
  • Familiar Iron - Get 13 Primary Kills
  • Polishing Iron - Reach Iron Banner Rank 2
WEEKLY BOUNTIES - 525 Rep Each AND 25 Legendary Marks each:
  • Iron Versatility: 50 Primary Kills, 25 Special Kills, 13 Heavy Kills
  • Iron Marathon: Complete 13 matches, Win 7 matches
  • Iron Gauntlet: 10 Kill Streak (not sure if 2x5 streaks count), 5 Double Kills, Get the Top Score in a match, reach Rank 4
TABLES EXPLAINED:
  • All tables are based off a playtime of 1 hour per day.
  • 1 hour of play is 5 matches (12 mins per match incl Orbit Matchmaking, post match breakdown etc)
  • The tables below are built on the assumption you Win your 5th match (meaning you cash in your medallions)
  • It have factored in completing each of the 3 daily bounties each day, these bounties are very achievable to complete in 5 matches
  • None of the tables account for the large REP to be gained by completing Weekly Bounties (since these can be tricky for some players)
  • The 1st 4 Tables show how the 3 main REP gaining values (Wins and Medallions, Daily and Weekly Bounties) are affected each day
  • The following 3 Tables show the optimum ways of levelling up between 1 and 3 characters
WIN & MEDALLION REP VALUES PER DAY



DayWin/Medallion ValueDaily Rep BuffValue incl 3 Item BuffsValue incl Items & Daily BuffAlt Character?
Tuesday500%6666132
Wednesday5015%6676152
Thursday5025%6683165
Friday5040%6692185
Saturday5060%66106211
Sunday50100%66132264
Monday50150%66165330

DAILY BOUNTY VALUES




DayBounty ValueDaily Rep BuffValue incl 3 Item BuffsValue incl Items & Daily BuffAlt Character?
Tuesday1250%166166332
Wednesday12515%166191382
Thursday12525%166208415
Friday12540%166232465
Saturday12560%166266531
Sunday125100%166332664
Monday125150%166415830

WEEKLY BOUNTY VALUES



DayBounty ValueDaily Rep BuffValue incl 3 Item BuffsValue incl Items & Daily BuffAlt Character?
Tuesday5250%6996991398
Wednesday52515%6998041608
Thursday52525%6998741748
Friday52540%6999791957
Saturday52560%69911182237
Sunday525100%69913982796
Monday525150%69917483495
PLAYING FOR 1 HOUR A DAY ALL WEEK - MAIN CHARACTER



Day5 Games REPTurning in 3 BountiesCumulative Rep Earned (Matches and Bounties)Remaining REP to Rank 3Remaining REP to Rank 4Remaining REP to Rank 5
Tuesday332498830287052707670
Wednesday381573954191643166716
Thursday415623103787932795679
Friday4646971162Achieved21184518
Saturday5317971327-7903190
Sunday6639961659-Achieved1531
Monday82912452074--Achieved
PLAYING FOR 1 HOUR A DAY ON THE WEEKEND ONLY - MAIN CHARACTER



NOTE: Pick up 3 Bounties on Tue, Wed and Thur so that Friday you can Turn in 6 to 9 bounties, simply fly to the tower and grab the bounties, no need to play Iron Banner for the 1st 3 days.

Day5 Games REPTurning in 6 or 3 BountiesCumulative Rep Earned (Matches and Bounties)Remaining REP to Rank 3Remaining REP to Rank 4Remaining REP to Rank 5
Friday44613941841185942596659
Saturday510797130755329535353
Sunday6379961633Achieved13193719
Monday79712452042-Achieved1677

PLAYING FOR 1 HOUR A DAY ON THE WEEKEND ONLY - ALT CHARACTERS

NOTE: Pick up 3 Bounties on Tue, Wed and Thur so that Friday you can Turn in 6 to 9 bounties, simply fly to the tower and grab the bounties, no need to play Iron Banner for the 1st 3 days.

Day5 games REPTurning in 6 or 3 BountiesCumulative Rep Earned (Matches and Bounties)Remaining REP to Rank 3Remaining REP to Rank 4Remaining REP to Rank 5
Saturday106131874248Achieved18524252
Sunday132719923319-Achieved933
Monday165824904148--Achieved
Previous Iron Banner Launch Dates (and how long was the wait):

28th December (4 Weeks)
17th November (6 Weeks)
13th October (5 Weeks)
25th August (7 Weeks)
28th July (4 Weeks)
30th June (4 Weeks)
2nd June (4 Weeks)
28th April (5 Weeks)
17th March (6 Weeks)
17th February (4 Weeks)
13th January (5 Weeks)
16th December (4 weeks)
18th November (4 weeks)
7th October (6 weeks)

For more Destiny tips and guides, come and join our facebook gaming community @ facebook.com/webjunkiesblog.

Credits: Special thanks to GenericDreadHead for this guide