Home » , » Destiny: The Taken King Detailed Iron Banner Guide to Ranking Super Fast (Updated Win + Bounty Values)

Destiny: The Taken King Detailed Iron Banner Guide to Ranking Super Fast (Updated Win + Bounty Values)

Iron Banner will be live in just a few hours and one way to help you out on being ready is to give you a guide on what you can expect on the latest Iron Banner in Destiny: The Taken King and, give you some tips on how to rank up super fast!

FAQ:
  • Recommended minimum Light for Iron Banner: 230
  • Only Level 40 Guardians can lead a Fireteam
  • Gear purchased from Lord Saladin now requires Legendary Marks instead of Glimmer
  • You begin at Rank 0, not Rank 1
  • You can complete standard Crucible bounties (Get 2 Heavy Kills, Complete 3 Games of Control in a Fireteam) while doing Iron Banner
  • You can use Emblems, Shaders and Class Items from previous Iron Banner seasons (including Year 1) and feel their benefits immediately
  • Both Shader types (Rank 2 and 5) and Emblem types (Rank 1 and 3) will give you you the same REP bonuses.
  • Wearing Iron Banner Armour does not give any additional REP boosts.
  • If you have no Iron Banner Emblem, Shader or Class Item, please add 20% to the amount of time/games required to level up.
  • There is no incentive to hit Rank 5 on multiple characters now (unless you’re farming drops)
FOR SALE AND IN THE LOOT/DROP TABLE:

The Hand Cannon and LMG will be for Sale this time - Tweeted by Bungie
- Item/Armour 1 - Rank 3 - Light Level 280 - 40 Legendary Marks
- Item/Armour 2 - Rank 4 - Light Level 280 - 40 Legendary Marks
- Gun 1 - Rank 4 - Light Level 280 - 90 Legendary Marks
- Gun 2 - Rank 5 - Light Level 280 - 90 Legendary Marks
- Items that drop can be higher than 280 Light

REP BUFFS EXPLAINED - MUST READ!!!
  • Each Iron Banner Emblem, Shader and Class Item account for a 10% REP Increase.
  • The Emblem becomes available at Rank 1, The Shader becomes available at Rank 2 and the Class item becomes available at Rank 3.
  • Buy them and equip them as soon as they become available.
  • All of the below tables are built on the assumption you have the Iron Banner Shader, Emblem & Bond/Cloak/Towel.
  • Emblem + Shader + Class Item = 33% Buff NOT 30% Buff (this is because the multipliers are sequential, so (REP x1.1 x1.1 x1.1).
  • So by Rank 2, you should already have 21% Buff from the Emblem and Shader.
TEMPERED BUFF
  • The Daily Tempered Buff is applied after the sequential x1.1 buffs (Emblems, Shader, Class Items)
  • The Tempered Buff is now automatically applied and continues to grow in effectiveness each day of the event (unlike previous Iron Banner seasons where you had to buy it)
ALTERNATIVE CHARACTER BUFF
  • The Alt Character Buff is applied after the Daily Tempered Buff
  • This is used to help your 2nd and 3rd characters 'catch up' with the character you ranked up in IB 1st.
  • The Catch Up buff works passively and automatically
  • It accounts for a 100% Increase in Bonus to REP earned
  • For it to work, your 1st character must be AT LEAST Rank 2 and your 2nd (and/or 3rd) Character must be AT LEAST Rank 1
  • So it goes: (Base Rep Amount) x (Shader?) x (Emblem?) X (Class Item?) x (Daily Tempered Buff) x (Alt Character Buff?)
  • Most of the below tables are based on levelling your 1st guardian up
WINS AND MEDALLIONS
  • Wins are worth 60 REP (used to be 50, but have been updated - See Bungie Weekly Update) with no shader, emblem or class item equipped
  • Wins are worth 80 REP with shader, emblem and class item equipped
  • You get a Medallion when you lose, you can get a maximum of 5.
  • Medallions are worth 80% of a victory (now about 48 REP unbuffed), you cash them in automatically when your team wins.
BOUNTIES
  • All new bounties including 9 Daily bounties (3 per day) and 3 new Weekly bounties which reward Legendary Marks
  • It might be best to keep the Weekly Bounties till the end of the week
DAILY Bounties - 125 REP Each - 3 out of 9 will be available each day
- Iron Domination - Win an Iron Banner match with a score of at least 2500
- Iron Hued - Win an Iron Banner match with any Iron Banner emblem or shader equipped
- Iron Journeyman - Complete an Iron Banner match while finishing in the top 3 on your team
- Iron Workhouse - Defeat 20 opposing Guardians in the Iron Banner
- Iron Precision - Defeat 10 Guardians with precision headshots
- Iron Light - Defeat 15 opposing Guardians using any ability (melee, grenade, super)
- Heavy Iron - Defeat 3 opposing Guardians with a Heavy Weapon
- Familiar Iron - Get 13 Primary Kills
- Polishing Iron - Reach Iron Banner Rank 2

WEEKLY BOUNTIES - 525 Rep Each AND 25 Legendary Marks each:
- Iron Versatility: 50 Primary Kills, 25 Special Kills, 13 Heavy Kills
- Iron Marathon: Complete 13 matches, Win 7 matches
- Iron Gauntlet: 10 Kill Streak (not sure if 2x5 streaks count), 5 Double Kills, Get the Top Score in a match, reach Rank 4

TABLES EXPLAINED
  • All tables are based off a playtime of 1 hour per day.
  • 1 hour of play is 5 matches (12 mins per match incl Orbit Matchmaking, post match breakdown etc)
  • There are tables below on the assumption you Lose 3 Games and Win 2 Games (with the 5th game being a win, meaning you cash in your medallions)
  • 40% Win Ratio is very achievable for most players
  • This guide have factored in completing each of the 3 daily bounties each day, these bounties are very achievable to complete in 5 matches
  • None of the tables account for the large REP to be gained by completing Weekly Bounties (since these can be tricky for some players I believe)
  • The 1st 4 Tables show how the 4 main REP gaining values (Medallion, Win, Daily Bounty, Weekly Bounty) are affected each day
The following 3 Tables show the optimum ways of levelling up between 1 and 3 characters

MEDALLIONS

DayMedallion ValueDaily Rep BuffValue incl 3 Item BuffsValue incl Items & Daily BuffAlt Character?
Tuesday480%6464128
Wednesday4815%6473147
Thursday4825%6480160
Friday4840%6489179
Saturday4860%64102204
Sunday48100%64128256
Monday48150%64160319

WIN REP VALUE

DayWin ValueDaily Rep BuffValue incl 3 Item BuffsValue incl Items & Daily BuffAlt Character?
Tuesday600%8080160
Wednesday6015%8092184
Thursday6025%80100200
Friday6040%80112224
Saturday6060%80128256
Sunday60100%80160319
Monday60150%80200399

DAILY BOUNTY VALUES

DayBounty ValueDaily Rep BuffValue incl 3 Item BuffsValue incl Items & Daily BuffAlt Character?
Tuesday1250%166166332
Wednesday12515%166191382
Thursday12525%166208415
Friday12540%166232465
Saturday12560%166266531
Sunday125100%166332664
Monday125150%166415830

WEEKLY BOUNTY VALUES

DayBounty ValueDaily Rep BuffValue incl 3 Item BuffsValue incl Items & Daily BuffAlt Character?
Tuesday5250%6996991398
Wednesday52515%6998041608
Thursday52525%6998741748
Friday52540%6999791957
Saturday52560%69911182237
Sunday525100%69913982796
Monday525150%69917483495

PLAYING FOR 1 HOUR A DAY ALL WEEK - MAIN CHARACTER

Day3L + 2WTurning in 3 BountiesCumulative Rep Earned (Matches and Bounties)Remaining REP to Rank 3Remaining REP to Rank 4Remaining REP to Rank 5
Tuesday351498849285152517651
Wednesday404573977187442746674
Thursday439623106281232125612
Friday4926971189Achieved20234423
Saturday5627971359-6643064
Sunday7039961699-Achieved1365
Monday87812452123--Achieved

PLAYING FOR 1 HOUR A DAY ON THE WEEKEND ONLY - MAIN CHARACTER

NOTE: Pick up 3 Bounties on Tue, Wed and Thur so that Friday you can Turn in 6 to 9 bounties, simply fly to the tower and grab the bounties, no need to play Iron Banner for the 1st 3 days.

Day3L + 2WTurning in 6 or 3 BountiesCumulative Rep Earned (Matches and Bounties)Remaining REP to Rank 3Remaining REP to Rank 4Remaining REP to Rank 5
Friday4461394 (6 Bounties)1841185942596659
Saturday510797 (3 Bounties)1307Achieved29535353
Sunday637996 (3 Bounties)1633-13193719
Monday7971245 (3 Bounties)2042-Achieved1677

PLAYING FOR 1 HOUR A DAY ON THE WEEKEND ONLY - ALT CHARACTERS

NOTE: Pick up 3 Bounties on Tue, Wed and Thur so that Friday you can Turn in 6 to 9 bounties, simply fly to the tower and grab the bounties, no need to play Iron Banner for the 1st 3 days.

Day3L + 2WTurning in 6 or 3 BountiesCumulative Rep Earned (Matches and Bounties)Remaining REP to Rank 3Remaining REP to Rank 4Remaining REP to Rank 5
Saturday11243187 (6 Bounties)4312Achieved17884188
Sunday14061992 (3 Bounties)3398-Achieved791
Monday17572490 (3 Bounties)4247--Achieved

For more Destiny guides and updates, come and join our facebook gaming community @ facebook.com/webjunkiesblog.

Credits: Special thanks to GDH for this guide.