Home » » Newest Internet Acronyms & Abbreviations You May Not Know Yet

Newest Internet Acronyms & Abbreviations You May Not Know Yet

The internet is really making a trend on making unknown or just made up acronyms and abbreviations popular. Specially on social media like Facebook, Twitter, G Plus, etc. In fact, not only in social media but in real life, we tend to use it daily! WTF! OMG! I just use one! Oh not one! Two! Oh NVM! Let's just see some new internet acronyms and abbreviations that some of you may not have heard yet.

  • AF – as f*ck: “I’m bored af.”
  • BAE- before anyone else: “I miss my bae.” (also danish for poop, FYI)
  • FFTB – fresh from the bathroom
  • FML – f*ck my life
  • FTW – for the win
  • GG – good game
  • HF – high five
  • ICYMI- in case you missed it: “ICYMI, here’s our review of the Asus ZenFone 5.”
  • IYKWIM – if you know what I mean
  • LMK – let me know
  • KOTD – kicks of the day
  • Meh – mediocrity: “The food was… meh.”
  • NP – no problem
  • NVM – never mind
  • OTP – one true pair
  • OOTD – outfit of the day
  • Sepanx – separation anxiety
  • Ship – To endorse a romantic relationship, usually used in fandom context: “I ship Lelouch / C.C.”
  • SNAFU – situation normal, all f*cked up
  • TMI – too much information
  • TWD – texting while driving
  • TYVM – thank you very much
  • YOLO – you only live once
  • IDGAF – I don’t give a f**k
  • SMH- Shaking my head
  • WYSIWYG- What you see is what you get
  • TWD- The Walking Dictionary or The Walking Dead
  • TBE- The Best Ever or The Best Excuses
  • HF- Have Fun
  • FTSIGH – F**k This Shit I’m Going Home
  • IIRC – if i recall correctly
  • AFAIK – as far as i know
  • LMGTFY – let me google that for you
  • ICYMI – in case you missed it
  • SML – so much love or for gamers, so much lag
  • YMMV – Your mileage may vary (as in, when you try something new, don’t expect to have the same experience as the reviewer.)
  • NSFW – Not safe for work (when viewing or reading articles of a risqué nature)

Know some new internet abbreviations and acronyms that we don't know? Then share it with us by writing it on the comment box below!